HomeGeneral Inquiries

Any non-technical question about Wellspring Software's products and services

Routing # on Deposit Slips Messages in this topic - RSS

Dana Stidsen
Posts: 5


7/4/2017
Dana Stidsen
Posts: 5
Thanks Nancy
This makes good sense so i'll make the change in the bank setup and the form.
Thanks for all your help
Dana
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 658


7/3/2017
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 658
I applogise Dana, I attached the wrong document.
http://www.wellspringsoftware.com/Support/DynamicSupport/Directory.aspx?search=Q1167
0 link
Dana Stidsen
Posts: 5


7/1/2017
Dana Stidsen
Posts: 5
Hi Nancy,
In Sage 300 we are printing the deposit slip from the AR Receipts batch list and using BK-DP1_v61.rpt Crystal Report form and Deposit1.pbf form which works fine. I don't think they want to reenter the deposit information in the utility. The only issue with the form is the routing code s different from that of the checks. I was planning on changing the MICR line directly in the Deposit1.pbf form. It would not be tied to the bank in use so if they change accounts the MICR for the deposit slip would have to be managed separately. I was wondering if there's an easier way.
Dana
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 658


6/30/2017
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 658
Here is a link to the documentation on adding a MICR line for deposit slips:
http://www.wellspringsoftware.com/Support/DynamicSupport/Directory.aspx?search=Q1323
edited by Nancy on 6/30/2017
0 link
Dana Stidsen
Posts: 5


6/30/2017
Dana Stidsen
Posts: 5
I understand from a client that the routing # on the deposit slip is different than the one on the checks for the same bank account. How to I manage that in the PrintBoss deposit form? Do I have to put the routing # directly in the PB form like changing {BMICR} in the line below?
#[!=,{Copy},'COPY']MICR "{BMICR}","M7.500, N"
edited by Nancy on 6/30/2017
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software