HomeTechnical Support » Sage 300 ERP

(fka Sage Accpac ERP)

Accpac 5.4 and print boss Messages in this topic - RSS

Brian
Administrator
Posts: 10


7/10/2014
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 10
We have seen multiple reports of Accpac printer selections going bad. (Since early 2007). When printing to PREVIEW, everything works. When printing direct to PRINTER, it may indicate the PB printer, but then goes to the Windows' Default printer. "Cycling" [choose a different printer then cycle back to PB50] the printer does not work.

The resoltuion from several VARS was to Delete the user's printer.ism file for the company. Each user has a different file for each company. Close Accpac. Then when Accpac is reopenned, the file will automatically recreate & they'll have to reset everything for that user/company.
The file is in the Accpac shared directory. There is a user folder & a company specific ism file in the user folder. For example "SamDat_P.ism"

Also, beginning with Crystal Reports 10, the PrintBoss 50 driver needs to be set as the default printer in the Crystal report in order to print directly to the PrintBoss 50 driver w/out Preview . Sometimes Dealers update the tables in older Crystal reports that existed prior to our adding the PrintBoss 50 driver in our delivered Crystal reports.

--
Wellspring Software
Support Technician
0 link
mroth
Posts: 3


7/9/2014
mroth
Posts: 3
We currently have the same issue, using windows 7. A user still using XP can use the same check form and have it print properly, but a Win 7 user cannot. Print Boss was recently updated (aprox 3 weeks ago)
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732


5/6/2013
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732
Verify that you have the latest PrintBoss 50 driver installed. It is dated 2/24/2010.
0 link
pwats
Posts: 2


4/22/2013
pwats
Posts: 2
I forgot to add that this is on a Windows 8 machine and all forms behave the same way.
0 link
pwats
Posts: 2


4/22/2013
pwats
Posts: 2
The forms work perfectly with XP machines but the alignment is off by about 1/3in from the top and also from the left. Is anyone else having this problem?
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software