HomeTechnical Support » Microsoft Dynamics GP

Microsoft Dynamics GP

Migration and Upgrade integrating with GP2013 Messages in this topic - RSS

Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 741


10/17/2013
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 741
If you update first you will have the latest PrintBoss driver and other files. Then when you execute the Workstation install from the terminal server you will be sure to install the most current driver and the proper settings for the new operating system.
0 link
Leanne Ursino
Posts: 3


10/16/2013
Leanne Ursino
Posts: 3
Nancy wrote:
Leanne, in general, you would update the existing PrintBoss, move it to the new server environment and then perform the Workstation Installation for each user or from the terminal server. I would not attempt to install a new copy of PrintBoss as it can only be licensed once. The GP reports and PrintBoss forms have not changed since GP10, so if you are starting from there or above, the current forms are still good. PrintBoss has used the unmodified 'Check with Stub on Top' for several years now. If you are starting from a version of GP that is older than GP10, update the existing PrintBoss and then import the package files found in the PrintBoss\Specs\dyn\10 & 2010 folder should do it for you.


Nancy
It sounds like I could also move it then install it on the TS client and finally update it saving me the time of updating all my clients that will not be utilzing it?
Comments?
edited by urleanne on 10/16/2013

--
Regards
Leanne
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 741


10/16/2013
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 741
Leanne, in general, you would update the existing PrintBoss, move it to the new server environment and then perform the Workstation Installation for each user or from the terminal server. I would not attempt to install a new copy of PrintBoss as it can only be licensed once. The GP reports and PrintBoss forms have not changed since GP10, so if you are starting from there or above, the current forms are still good. PrintBoss has used the unmodified 'Check with Stub on Top' for several years now. If you are starting from a version of GP that is older than GP10, update the existing PrintBoss and then import the package files found in the PrintBoss\Specs\dyn\10 & 2010 folder should do it for you.
0 link
Leanne Ursino
Posts: 3


10/16/2013
Leanne Ursino
Posts: 3
Documentation addresses how to upgrade, migrate, install, copy, move etc. What I need to to know is in what order would I move/migrate to a new server environment and address upgrading PB and the forms from a different version?
Moving from a on-site client/server GP10 install to a hosted TS/Citrix/Server GP2013 environment. Should I install the latest and greatest PB? Install the same version I have now, then update? And finally the modified reports that integrate with GP.
This is a dictionary that needs to go through a GP upgrade process does it not?

--
Regards
Leanne
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software