HomeTechnical Support » Bank Account Records

setup and maintenance of Bank Records

Incomplete or Unrecognized Bank Codes Messages in this topic - RSS

jschaefer
Posts: 4


4/12/2016
jschaefer
Posts: 4
It was set to Arial narrow instead of Arial regular. It is now fixed. Thanks.
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732


4/12/2016
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732
the only thing I can think of is that the font size is different and therefor extra characters are coming across. Check under QuickBooks, File, Printer Setup, Checks\Paychecks, font
0 link
jschaefer
Posts: 4


4/11/2016
jschaefer
Posts: 4
I double checked it and both users have that checkbox checked. User A's {chkacct} code comes through differently at 21 characters while other user B's {chkacct} code comes through at 19 characters.
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732


4/7/2016
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732
Most likely it is because one of the users does not have the QuickBooks option to print the company name and address on the check. The setting is on the File\PrinterSetup\Checks/Paychecks window. There is a check box in the lower right corner. Unfortunately for PrintBoss users, when there is a QuickBooks update, the box goes back to the default of Un-Checked. When printing check batches from QuickBooks, it is best to verify that the box is always checked. Note, the setting is not global, each user must check it in their own login
0 link
jschaefer
Posts: 4


4/5/2016
jschaefer
Posts: 4
I have a problem: One QuickBooks File, that two different users access. When person A prints to printboss it creates a bank account record. When person B prints to printboss it doesnt match to person A's bank account record and wants to create another bank account record. Why is this happening?
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732


2/11/2015
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 732
Typically, the PrintBoss Bank Code is comprised of two pieces of information:
1. the unique name given in the chart of accounts in the accounting software
2. the company name as defined in the accounting software.

For example the Bank Code entered into PrintBoss would be:
Your Bank Account Name:Your Company Name

PrintBoss will automatically select the proper bank account based on the Bank Code passed to PrintBoss on the batch of documents. [Note: this feature is not available in PrintBoss Express. The user will be prompted to select a bank record.]

When processing a batch of checks, if one of the two pieces of information are missing, the PrintBoss Bank Code will be INCOMPLETE or UNRECOGNIZED. An incomplete or unrecognized bank code will force a pop-up list of the PrintBoss banks, so the correct bank can be selected and processing can be completed.

NOTE: The process of selecting the correct bank account will automatically update the PrintBoss bank profile record when the box in the lower right corner of the window is checked.


For more information please refer to: Incomplete/Unrecognized Bank Codes
edited by Nancy on 2/13/2015
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software