HomeTechnical Support » Printing

Printing

PrintBoss not responding to the print job sent Messages in this topic - RSS

tbarry@baass
Posts: 3


3/1/2021
tbarry@baass
Posts: 3
We have recently moved a client to a new server environment. Upgraded Sage 300 to v2021 PU1 and refreshed printboss to the latest update.
Environment is 2 RDS servers using Server 2019. Printing from Sage 300 directly to the Printboss 50 driver never triggers printboss nor does anything hit the work file. Printing to preview and then printing from the crystal preview screen to printboss works successfully. Any suggestions on what to look at? We have given full rights to the local transfer folders under programdata on both servers.
0 link
nipatel
Posts: 3


10/19/2020
nipatel
Posts: 3
Thank you Brian, it worked the option "Append to Transfer File". This option needed to check on client. I was setting on server originally that is why didn't work. I really appreciate your help.
0 link
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 13


10/19/2020
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 13
nipatel wrote:
Thank you for your prompt reply Brian. Sorry, I may have not explained properly.

I do not want to merge all documents in one. Our accounting software sends job for multiple documents, I want all documents to be processed by PrintBoss as a separate documents. Currently its doing that but issue is it's skipping some documents in between. I see all documents one after another to the PrintBoss queue but not all get processed by PrintBoss.

Example. A job for 10 documents sent to PrintBoss 1,2,3,4...10. Then I only see documents processed 1,3,5,8,10 (some gets skipped)


The advice I gave below still applies to the situation you describe. What these settings do is allow PrintBoss to wait a certain amount of time before it processes a batch. These settings will allow PB to wait to allow all 10 print jobs to get through the PrintBoss 50 driver before it starts processing them. It will still process them according to your form settings, so by default it should treat them as separate documents unless your PDF settings are set otherwise.

--
Wellspring Software
Support Technician
+1 link
nipatel
Posts: 3


10/19/2020
nipatel
Posts: 3
Thank you for your prompt reply Brian. Sorry, I may have not explained properly.

I do not want to merge all documents in one. Our accounting software sends job for multiple documents, I want all documents to be processed by PrintBoss as a separate documents. Currently its doing that but issue is it's skipping some documents in between. I see all documents one after another to the PrintBoss queue but not all get processed by PrintBoss.

Example. A job for 10 documents sent to PrintBoss 1,2,3,4...10. Then I only see documents processed 1,3,5,8,10 (some gets skipped)
0 link
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 13


10/16/2020
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 13
nipatel wrote:
The issue I am having is when I prints documents from accounting software in sequential batch, I do see them all one after another in the PrintBoss50 print queue, but not all gets processed by PrintBoss master application. Example, if I prints 10 documents, my form is set to save document to pdf, sometimes 5 or 6 or 7 get export to pdf but not all 10.

Brian, I checked both option you suggested but still seems to be not processing all document I print, it's skipping some. Please help.


Try going to Options -> PrintBoss Driver Settings, and make sure that the checkbox that says "Append to Transfer File" is checked. (You may need to right-click and run the PB32 Program as Administrator to be able to change settings on this screen.) Then go to Options->Configuration, select the "Internal" tab, and look for the "Print Jobs Received Within These Secs are treated as one batch" field. Set this field to something like 5. (You may need a to try a larger value later if the problem persists.)

Then try the process again and see if that helps.

--
Wellspring Software
Support Technician
0 link
nipatel
Posts: 3


10/16/2020
nipatel
Posts: 3
The issue I am having is when I prints documents from accounting software in sequential batch, I do see them all one after another in the PrintBoss50 print queue, but not all gets processed by PrintBoss master application. Example, if I prints 10 documents, my form is set to save document to pdf, sometimes 5 or 6 or 7 get export to pdf but not all 10.

Brian, I checked both option you suggested but still seems to be not processing all document I print, it's skipping some. Please help.
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 750


7/23/2015
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 750
This error could indicate that the index for the bank files needs to be rebuild. Log in as Supervisor, with the Master Password. Go to Edit, then Bank List. Click on the small icon in the upper left of the list of banks that looks like a pair of gears. Choose the option 'Rebuild Table.'
0 link
Irina
Posts: 1


7/16/2015
Irina
Posts: 1
I have a problem with check printing, Here is the error:


SDE Error: 800
INDEX SDE index format error\\C\PRNTBOSS\BANKS.NSX
OS Error Code: 0
Please help!
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 750


1/21/2014
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 750
I believe the new workstation must have Windows7 or Windows8 operating system. If this is the case the version of PrintBoss you are running is too old. You must update your software to install a newer printer driver that works with these newer operating systems.

Also with Windows7 or 8, being logged in as Administrator isn’t enough sometimes. When running PrintBoss (and other programs) manually, you also have to right-click on PrntBoss.exe and choose the option ‘Run as Administrator.’ This will give you access to the PrintBoss Driver Settings screen.
0 link
markgolison
Posts: 1


1/17/2014
markgolison
Posts: 1
Help! I having a problem like this. We have used PrintBoss for years without problems. Now, when I try to print a check or deposit from Quickbooks, PrintBoss starts, but the Bank Selection dialog box never comes up. My partners computer works perfectly in the next office.

My settings are not as per your number 2, but the computer won't let me change the info. Computer say not an administrator, but I have everyone as administrator.

Thanks,

Mark
edited by markgolison on 1/17/2014
0 link
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 13


4/11/2013
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 13
On occasion, PrintBoss users will find themselves in a situation where they have printed a batch of documents through the PrintBoss printer driver (usually PrintBoss 50), and the PrintBoss Master Application will launch, but nothing prints.

There are two common causes for this issue. Before calling technical support, please check the following two items:

1) In the Windows Printer list (often found under “Printers and Faxes” after pressing the Start button), check the Printer Properties for the PrintBoss 50 or PrintBoss NT40 driver. Select the “Ports” tab at the top of the dialog box, and make sure that the driver is set to use the NUL: port. If the port is set to LPT1:, it must be changed to the NUL: port for PrintBoss to function correctly.

2) In the PrintBoss Master Application Window, select Options -> PrintBoss Driver Settings. Under “Transfer File Settings”, there should be two drop-down boxes. Make sure that the first drop-down is set to the option that reads “{ComAppData\...\Transfer}” and the second drop-down is set to “{WinUserName}.” If the first drop-down is set to “C:\Transfer,” PrintBoss will occasionally have difficulty reading the transfer file, which results in the job being unable to be processed.

After checking both of these items and correcting them as necessary, try printing from the host accounting system again.

--
Wellspring Software
Support Technician
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software