HomeTechnical Support » Bank Account Records

setup and maintenance of Bank Records

Print Boss Bank Modules Messages in this topic - RSS

Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


5/1/2018
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
Select, Standard or Enterprise are different version of PrintBoss.
Yes, you change the setting in PrintBoss prior to printing from QuickBooks. And everyone would have to verify the setting prior to printing.

In Select, the change is made on the Options\Configuration\Special Controls tab.
In Standard or Enterprise the change is made on the Options\Form-Bank Request List using the drop down arrow in the Form name. For example with QuickBooks, the form is Qb_Chk4 for bottom checks and Qb_Chk4T for checks at the top of the page.



Another way to handle this - in Standard or Enterprise only - would be to choose the Form and the Bank every time you print checks. To do this, in the Form-Bank Request List using the down arrow, set both the form and bank to {Request}
0 link
jacobsatmar
Posts: 2


5/1/2018
jacobsatmar
Posts: 2
Thanks so much for quick reply.
I use Print boss desktop for Quickbooks desktop.
What do you mean by select standerd or enterprise? Where would I select this in QB or in Print boss. And where would I change the form for the check before printing? Before I print in QB I should go to Print Boss and change it? And where would I change it.
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


5/1/2018
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
Are you printing checks from PrintBoss desktop or PrintBoss Online?

From PrintBoss desktop - Select, Standard or Enterprise - you cannot change the check style on the fly. You could manually change the check style prior to printing from QuickBooks each time you printed checks.


With PrintBoss Online (currently only available for use with QuickBooks Online) the setting is in the bank profile record, so it can be different for each bank account.
edited by Nancy on 5/1/2018
0 link
jacobsatmar
Posts: 2


5/1/2018
jacobsatmar
Posts: 2
I would like to have a different type of form for each bank account. Lets say for chase bank I want the check on top and for Dime bank the check to show on the bottom of the page. How do I do that?
Thanks
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


5/26/2011
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
What are Bank Modules?
A Bank Module is a block of five additional bank accounts (records) that can be added to the PrintBoss Bank list. When first installed, PrintBoss has ten bank accounts available. One or more Modules can be added at any time when you need more than ten bank account records. The exceptions are PrintBoss Enterprise and PrintBoss Select which install with an Unlimited Bank Module.

Bank Modules are also often referred to as Bank Keys.


How much do they cost?
One Bank Module, consisting of five additional bank records, is $75. Bank Modules can be ordered from the Wellspring Software, Inc. webpage: www.wellspringsoftware.com. Go to the Order It Now section and scroll to Bank Modules. You will need a credit card to place web-orders.


How do I install additional Bank Modules?
After purchase, instructions for installing the Bank Module will be e-mailed to you. Installation is easily done through the PrintBoss installation utility. You will be prompted to enter the serial number and bank code that will also be in the e-mail.


Can I get an unlimited number of bank accounts at one time?
Yes, you can purchase an “Unlimited Bank Module.” This will allow you to continually add bank accounts as needed. When the number of purchased bank records reaches 80 (the equivalent of 14 additional Bank Modules), the number of available records becomes unlimited.
When purchasing an “Unlimited Bank Module” license you will get full credit for any additional Bank Modules you purchased previously toward the purchase of the “Unlimited Bank Module” license.
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software