HomeTechnical Support » QuickBooks

QuickBooks Installation Notes

QuickBooks and PrintBoss Bank Codes Messages in this topic - RSS

Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


12/6/2018
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
This would suggest that the Bank Id and Company Name are not being properly captured by PrintBoss. If you are familiar enough with PrintBoss, you can view the raw data from the PrintBoss Work file and make adjustments to the capture range the two variables. Or, you can enter a service request at http://wellspringsoftware.com/Company/Contact.aspx. You will need your PrintBoss serial number. You will be immediately entered into the queue for a call back. We can take a look at it for you.
0 link
rcprog
Posts: 2


12/6/2018
rcprog
Posts: 2
When I print from Quickbooks Desktop I get a message that PrintBoss does not recognize the bank code. I get this message at the top of the list.

The bank code passed by the Host accounting package, ":",
does not match any of the bank codes in the PrintBoss Bank List. Please
select one from the list below, or else select "Cancel" and no bank information
will be included with the document.

I checked my Bank Account names in QuickBooks and they are only 20 characters long and my Company name is only 10 Characters Long. My
Bank Code length is set to 60 Characters.
It seems like Quickbooks is not sending the proper Bank Code to PrintBoss.
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


6/25/2013
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
The bank code or ID in QuickBooks is the name of the bank account. It can be a code or a shortened name of the bank. For the bank code in a PrintBoss bank profile, enter the bank account as it is in QuickBooks, followed by a : and then the Company name. When using either the Enterprise Edition or PrintBoss Select, the first time you print checks from QuickBooks from that bank account, the entire list of PrintBoss bank profiles will pop up. You will be asked to confirm the bank. This is the opportunity for you to confirm the match of the bank codes in QuickBooks and PrintBoss. The second time you print checks the bank list will not pop up. There will be an automatic match.
0 link
mziman
Posts: 1


6/22/2013
mziman
Posts: 1
I am new to QuickBooks and PrintBoss. Where do I find my bank code in QuickBooks to enter in PrintBoss? Thanks.
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


1/30/2013
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
SDE Error: 1800 is a permissions error. For PrintBoss users is can mean there was a change in the permissions to the file, or, more often the anti-virus software scan is holding on to the file so PrintBoss cannot access it. There is a work around for the anti-virus software lock.

In later versions of PrintBoss, go to Options\Configuration\Legacy tab. Check the box for 'Alternate Workfile Delete Method.' And then up the 'Millisecond Wait for files to open.' The amount of time you add will depend on the speed of your network. Generally increasing the 100 milliseconds to 500 works.

If after confirming that the user has full permissions to the work file, archive file, spool directory & that no antivirus software was locking the file, we have found in a limited number of support calls that a universal printer driver file (hpmup094.bin file) was locking the process. Once this process was terminated, the issue was eliminated. The fix was to replace the print driver(s) on the (W7) workstation.
0 link
swilson
Posts: 1


1/30/2013
swilson
Posts: 1
SDE Error: 1800
File open error: [path]\PRINTBOSS\BANKS.PBB
OS Error Code: 5
File Locked or Secured

I keep getting this error when trying to print checks or bank register. Can you help me?
0 link
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731


10/5/2012
Nancy
Administrator
Posts: 731
Recently, a client’s QuickBooks software was set to have very long check book IDs and long company names. The result was that when a check batch was created and printed to PrintBoss, QuickBooks truncated some of the checkbook IDs and PrintBoss truncated the company names.

To get around this, the Bank Code field length can be extended from the default of 50 characters to up to 60 characters. This setting is found on the PrintBoss\Options\Configuration/Internal tab. Click the button ‘Change BankCode Length.’ Enter 60 where prompted.

The client went back through their accounts and adjusted the checkbook ID in QuickBooks so the entire Bank Code, including the Company Name did not exceed 60 characters with the colon.

Also, we changed the setting ‘Method of matching of Bank Code’ on the PrintBoss\Options\Configuration/Internal tab is set to ‘Enforce Exact Bank Code Match.’ If the setting is 'Allow Partical Match of Bank Code that follows colon:' a list possible banks may pop-up for selection.
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software